VT Republicans and the Big Little Lie

On May 12th, 2021, House Republicans in Congress removed a top leader because she refused to endorse the Big Lie about the 2020 presidential election.

At the same time in Vermont, dozens of elected Republicans in the state House of Representatives were busy promoting the false notion that our elections are at great risk due to fraud. They used this “Big Little Lie” to justify a proposal to delay moving forward with Vote by Mail legislation until new restrictions on voting are put in place.

VT Republicans failed to gut the bill (S.15). Their proposed amendment to delay the implementation of the Vote by Mail policy until 2023 failed on a vote of 39-99.1

Who embraced the Big Little Lie and voted to delay universal Vote by Mail – a policy supported by 68% of Vermont voters? Take a look:

VT Representatives who voted to delay Vote by Mail:

Sally Achey (R-Rutland-Bennington)

Scott Beck (R-Caledonia-3)

Thomas Bock (Windor-3-1)

William Canfield (R-Rutland-3)

Lawrence Cupoli (R-Rutland-5-2)

Eileen Dickinson (R-Franklin-3-2)

Anna Donahue (R-Washington-1)

Peter Fagan (R-Rutland-5-1)

Martha Feltus (R-Caledonia-4)

Kenneth Goslant (R-Washinton-1)

Rodney Graham (R-Orange-1)

Lisa Hango (R-Franklin-5)

James Harrison (R-Rutland-Windsor-1)

Mark Higley (R-Orleans-Lamoille)

Robert LaClair (R-Washington-2)

Paul Lefebvre (I-Essex-Caledonia-Orleans)

Samantha Lefebvre (R-Orange-1)

Michael Marcotte (R-Orleans-2)

Marcia Martel (R-Caledonia-1)

Paul Martin (R-Franklin-5)

Christopher Mattos (R-Chittenden-10)

Patricia McCoy (R-Rultand-1)

Francis McFaun (R-Washington-2)

Leland Morgan (R-Grand Isle-Chittenden)

Michael Morgan (R-Grand Isle-Chittenden)

Robert Norris (R-Franklin-4)

Terry Norris (I-Addison-Rutland)

Woodman Page (R-Orleans-2)

John Palasik (R-Chittenden-10)

Joseph Parsons (R-Orange-Caledonia)

Arthur Peterson (R-Rutland-2)

Carl Rosenquist (R-Franklin-1)

Brian K. Savage (R-Franklin-4)

Charles Shaw (R-Rutland-6)

Brian Smith (R-Orleans-1)

Harvey Smith (R-Addison-5)

Vicki Strong (R-Orleans-Caledonia)

Casey Toof (R-Franklin-3-1)

Terri Lynn Williams (R-Essex Caledonia)

VT Representatives who voted to make Vote by Mail Permanent Starting in 2022:

Janet Ancel (D-Washington-6)

Peter Anthony (D-Washington-3)

John Arrison (D-Windsor-2)

Sarah Austin (D-Chittenden-9-2)

John Bartholomew (D-Windsor-1)

Matthew Birong (D-Addison-3)

Alyssa Black (D-Chittenden-9-2)

Tiffany Bluemle (D-Chittenden-6-5)

Seth Bongartz (D-Bennington-4)

Michelle Bos-Lun (D-Windham-4)

Erin Brady (D-Chittenden-2)

Timothy Briglin (D-Windsor-Orange-2)

Jana Brown (D-Chittenden-1)

Nelson Brownell (D-Bennington-1)

Jessica Brumsted (D-Chittenden-5-2)

Thomas Burditt (R-Rutland-2)

Mollie S. Burke (P-Windham-2-2)

Elizabeth Burrows (D-Windsor-1)

Scott Campbell (D-Caledonia-3)

Seth Chase (D-Chittenden-9-1)

Kevin “Coach” Christie (D-Windsor-4-2)

Brian Cina (P-Chittenden-6-4)

Sara Coffey (D-Windham-1)

Selene Colburn (P-Chittenden-6-4)

Harold “Hal” Colston (D-Chittenden-6-7)

Peter Conlon (D-Addison-2)

Sarah Copeland Hanzas (D-Orange-2)

Timothy R. Corcoran II (Bennington-2-1)

Mari Cordes (D-Addison-4)

Karen Dolan (D-Chittenden-8-2)

Katherine “Kari” Dolan (D-Washington-7)

Kate Donnally (D-Lamoille-2)

David Durfee (D-Bennington-3)

Caleb Elder (D-Addison-4)

Alice M. Emmons (D-Windsor-3-2)

John Gannon (D-Windham-6)

Leslie Goldman (D-Windham-3)

Maxine Grad (D-Washington-7)

Mary S. Hooper (D-Washington-4)

Robert Hooper (D-Chittenden-6-1)

Lori Houghton (D-Chittenden-8-2)

Mary E. Howard (D-Rutland-5-3)

Kathleen James (D-Bennington-4)

Stephanie Jerome (D-Rutland-6)

Kimberly Jessup (D-Washington-5)

John Killacky (D-Chittenden-7-3)

Charlies Kimbell (D-Windsor-5)

Warren F. Kitzmiller (D-Washington-4)

Emilie Kornheiser (D-Windham-2-1)

Martin LaLonde (D-Chittenden-7-1)

Diane Lanpher (D-Addison-3)

Felisha Leffler (R-Franklin-7)

William J. Lippert Jr. (D-Chittenden-4-2)

Emily Long (D-Windham-5)

James Masland (D-Windsor-Orange-2)

Michael McCarthy (Franklin-3-1)

James McCullough (D-Chittenden-2)

Kristi Morris (D-Windsor-3-2)

Michael Mrowicki (D-Windham-4)

Emma Mulvaney-Stanak (P-Chittenden-6-2)

Barbara Murphy (I-Franklin-2)

Logan Nicoll (D-Rutland-Windsor-2)

Michael Nigro (D-Bennington-2-2)

William Notte (D-Rutland-5-4)

Daniel Noyes (D-Lamoille-2)

Carol Ode (Chittenden-6-1)

Kelly Pajala (I-Windham-Bennington-Windsor)

Carolyn W. Partridge (D-Windham-3)

Henry Pearl (D-Caledonia-Washington)

Ann Pugh (D-Chittenden-7-2)

Barbara Rachelson (D-Chittenden-6-6)

Marybeth Redmond (D-Chittenden-8-1)

Lucy Rogers (D-Lamoille-3)

Larry Satcowitz (D-Orange-Washington-Addison)

Robin Scheu (D-Addison-1)

Patrick Seymour (R-Caledonia-4)

Amy Sheldon (D-Addison-1)

Laura Sibilia (I-Windham-Bennington)

Katherine Sims (D-Orleans-Caledonia)

Taylor Small (P-Chittenden-6-7)

Trevor Squirrell (D-Chittenden-3)

Gabrielle Stebbins (D-Chittenden-6-5)

Thomas Stevens (D-Washington-Chittenden)

Linda Joy Sullivan (D-Bennington-Rutland)

Heather Surprenant (P-Windsor-4-1)

Curt Taylor (D-Chittenden-9-1)

George W. Till (D-Chittenden-3)

Tristen Toleno (D-Windham-2-3)

Maisa Townsend (D-Chittenden-7-4)

Joseph “Chip” Troiano (D-Caledonia-2)

Tanya Vyhovsky (P-Chittenden-8-1)

Tommy Walz (D-Washington-3)

Kathryn Webb (D-Chittenden-5-1)

Kirk White (D-Windsor-Rutland)

Rebecca White (D-Windsor-4-2)

Dane Whitman (D-Bennington-2-1)

Theresa Wood (D-Washington-Chittenden)

David Yacovone (D-Lamoille-Washington)

Michael Yantachka (D-Chittenden-4-1)

The amendment to the delay Vote by Mail failed by a vote of 39-99 with 12 members who did not vote.

1Link to Roll Call Vote